Committees

The Chamber organizes committees, made up of members who volunteer their time, to advance the organization’s core mission.

Grow Business Committee

Chair: Sammie Dixon  | Prime Meridian Bank
Strategic Advisor: Steve Evans

Terrie Ard | Moore Communications Group
Dr. Elaine Bryant | EW Bryant Associates
Betsy Couch | KCCI
Berneice Cox | Bacall Group
Richard Darabi | Moore Bass Consulting
Mark Didier | Tallahassee Orthopedic Clinic
Alan Keesee | Capital Regional Medical Center
Rodney Lewis | Architects: Lewis + Whitlock
Dr. Mark McNees | RedEye Coffee
Kelly O’Keefe | Stearns Weaver Miller
Gary Ostrander | FSU Office of Research
Cristina Paredes | Tallahassee-Leon County Office of Economic Vitality
Gloria Pugh | AMWAT *Leon County Minority, Women & Small Business Enterprise Board Member
Trent Sawyer | North Highland Worldwide Consulting
Shane Smith | Syntech Systems
Mat Tharpe | Tharpe Construction & Remodeling, LLC

BUSINESS ADVOCACY COMMITTEE

Chair: Jay Smith | AJAX Building Corp.

Reggie Bouthillier | Stearns Weaver Miller
Chris Dudley | Southern Strategy Group
Shawnta Friday Stroud | Florida A&M University
Timothy Edmond | The Edmond Group, LLC
Skip Foster | Tallahassee Democrat
Bill Giudice | Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare, Inc.
Liz Hirst | Florida State University
Emory Mayfield | Hancock Bank
Kimberly Moore | Tallahassee Community College
Rick Moore | Moore Bass Consulting
E. Edward Murray | NAI TALCOR
Heidi Otway | SalterMitchell PR
Ron Sachs | Sachs Media Group

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chair: Bennett Napier | Partners in Association Management

Jeremy Cohen | Target Print & Mail
Blake Dowling | Aegis Business Technologies
Dr. Sue Ebbers | Change by Design
Eddie Gonzalez Loumiet | Ruvos
Maicel Green | Talquin Electric Cooperative
Mark Hicks | Capital Health Plan
Nat Higdon | TC Federal
Dan Parisi | Rowland Publishing
Katrina D. Rolle | United Way of the Big Bend
Chirag Shah | The Current Agency
Michael Shellman | Browning Moving & Storage

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Chair: Robert Clarke, Jr. | Ausley McMullen

Kathy Bell | Coloney Bell Engineering
Dr. Elaine W. Bryant | EW Bryant Associates, LLC
Mike Roberts | Roberts Sand Co.
Alan Weekley | Alan Weekley Homes, LLC